St. John’s wort essential oil – aromatherapy properties and benefits

St. John’s wort has been among the highly valued wild herbs since ancient times for its various beneficial properties. Soothes inflammation, restores the epidermis, and plays a protective role for damaged tissues. Thanks to the active ingredient hypericin with a gentle antidepressant effect, it helps to raise the mood and improves the condition of depression. The strong and fresh herbaceous aroma of St. John’s wort oil increases energy throughout the body and reduces accumulated tension and stress. It is because of this active action that it is used as an ingredient in many anti-depressant medicinal preparations.

The herb is also known by the name “Christ’s blood” because of the red juice it releases when plucked. St. John’s wort is in full bloom around June 24, Midsummer, and the birthday of St. John the Baptist. That is why it is called St. John’s Wort – “herb of St. John” in English.

The botanical name of St. John’s wort is hypericum perforatum. The name perforatum means “pierced” and is associated with the small dots on the leaves and flowers of the herb, which are the glands of the plant and when pressed, emit an aroma.

The ancient Romans used St. John’s wort oil for lower back pain and snake bites. In many Western cultures, it is believed to ward off spirits and demons, so wreaths of the herb are woven and hung over homes.

See how you can incorporate St. John’s wort essential oil into your aromatherapy.

How Does Yellow St. John’s Wort Essential Oil Work?

Soothes inflamed skin: restores the epidermis and plays a protective role for damaged tissues, especially after sun or mechanical burns.

Help with depression: infuses lively energy and dissipates accumulated tension and stress. Improves mood and supports the psyche during an emotional breakdown.

Protects: has antibacterial, antimicrobial, antioxidant and gastroprotective effects.

Relaxes the muscles: relieves the pain of overworked muscles and ligaments.

Regulates oiliness: suitable for oily and oil-prone skin and hair as it helps regulate sebum.

Relieves: sprains, injury, bruises, rheumatism and gout.

100% natural composition

The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the stems and flowers of wild St. John’s wort (Hypericum Perforatum) and is a 10% solution in Bio Jojoba. It is 100% organic certified according to  BDS ISO 16128-1:2018 standard.

The aromatic molecules in the composition of St. John’s wort oil are: Methylnonane, Pinenes (ά and β-Pinene), Germacrene (Germacrene D), Caryophyllene (β-caryophylene).

Germacrene and Caryophyllene are in the composition of soothing oils such as lemon balm oil, for example. The terpene β-caryophyllene helps calm anxiety and depression.

Thanks to the active ingredient hypericin with a gentle antidepressant effect, the oil improves mood. Research has found that St. John’s wort’s antidepressant properties are due to inhibiting the reabsorption of serotonin, which is how most pharmaceutical antidepressants work.

Pinenes (ά and β-Pinene) – give the fresh resinous-balsamic aroma and have anti-inflammatory and local antiseptic action.

Application of St. John’s wort oil

Aroma lamp/aroma diffuser: as the oil is a 10% solution in jojoba, its use is not recommended for diffuser lamps, baths and inhalations!

Massage/self-massage: 14 drops per 10 ml. base oil.

Cosmetic application: apply directly. You can include it in soothing masks with a healing effect.

To restore the epidermis, in case of inflamed skin: warm 1-2 drops of the oil between the palms, inhale the aroma and apply to the face. Massage the painful points.

Contraindications: do not use in the first months of pregnancy and after an abortion. Avoid use before active sun exposure as it may cause photosensitivity.

Learn more in the <<Safely Using Essential Oils>> article.

Aroma blends

The aroma of St. John’s wort oil is strong, fresh, balsamic, with a grassy undertone. It is used as a middle note in perfumery. It combines well with essential oils of lavender, chamomile, cedar, rosemary, vetiver, pine.

In case you have any questions about the products and how to use them – we will be happy to answer at hello@ecomaat.eu  or on our FB page.